Sponsors

 




Gold Sponsor


Silver Sponsor




Sponsor Best Paper Award





Entry Permission

In many cases, non-EU nationals are required to obtain the entry permission (Schengen Visa) for Germany. Please consult the advices of the German Federal Foreign Office for further information regarding your country and visa requirements. School participants that are required to obtain an entry permission before entering Germany, can be provided with ESSIR reference letters for respective German missions. We ask for your understanding that reference letters can only be issued after registration and payment of ESSIR participation fees (no exceptions).

Please take into account that August/September is also holiday time. We recommended to check the application processing times at the responsible German mission, and to submit yor visa application in good time before ESSIR starts.

As the application of a  visa will take up to several weeks of time, we suggest our attendees registrate early and follow the procedure published by the German embassy in your country. We would also like to remind you of the following issues.

  1. Original passport should have more than 6 months left before it expires from the date of application and sufficient blank visa pages.
  2. A Letter of invitation from a company or institution in Germany (The letter of invitation can not be email,and should include full name and passport number of the invitee as well as the purpose and duration of the visit)

Letter of Invitation

For visa application, you may need an invitation letter. We normally send out the invitation letter by air mail if you check "need invitation letter" in the registration form. We also provide express delivery of invitation letters, we will send the letter by fax in any case to the participant, the embassy and the local office for foreign affairs.

Please note that your visa application must be accompanied by an original invitation letter from University of Koblenz-Landau. You will be sent such a letter if you tick the relevant box on the registration form and pay the fees. If the letter has not arrived within 10 work days, or if you have other visa problems, please contact our support immediately.